Home Map Search Contact us Links
In the frame of complex measures that increase effectiveness of justice in the country, new courts, regional appeal courts were established, for decreasing of workload of the Judges and effectively proceeding of the cases, the Judges staff quantity was increased till 50 percents, the candidates not over 160 selected according progressive rules and appointed to the suitable posts, and 40 Judges who suffered from shortcomings dismissed from the posts.
Systematical works done to modernization of Judiciary, by cooperation with international organizations shares their resources.
The interim report that was drafted by OSCE according to courts monitoring project was discussed among members of the Judicial-Legal Council, Judges of high instance courts, presidents of courts, the Ministry of Justice, representatives of Prosecutor`s General Office and the Bar Association.
Noted that, by periodical monitoring of courts by the Ministry of Justice, because of infringement of laws and suffering from shortcomings some Judges dismissed from their posts. In the meeting emphasized importance of the unbiased monitoring carried out by OSCE, information discussed of the interim report, there noted liquidation of shortcomings suffered before, helpful discussion was leaded.
In the meeting was noted the positive results of Judicial reforms leading by the President of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, implementation of new IT`s and modernization of courts infrastructure on increasing effectiveness of justice, simplification for reference to the courts of people.