Home Map Search Contact us Links
Special attention is paid to the reception of citizens in regions by the Ministry of Justice in accordance with the instructions of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the provision of decent services to the people, care and sensitivity of citizens appeals.
On March 7, Justice Minister, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov held reception of citizens of Imishli, Sabirabad, Saatli and other residents at the Imishli Regional Justice Department, according to the schedule on reception of citizens of the heads of central executive bodies.
Prior to the reception, the Minister and Head of Imishli District Executive Power William Hajiyev visited the monument of great leader Heydar Aliyev, put flowers at the monument and expressed deep reverence for his dear memory.
During the reception each citizen was carefully listened and some of the issues were resolved on the spot, on the other applications were given relevant assignments to the responsible employees of the ministry participating in the reception.
Citizens expressed their satisfaction for creating comfortable and favorable conditions for the consideration and appeals of the residents of the region and expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for attention and care.
During the visit, the Minister of Justice get acquainted with the activities of local justice agencies and the court, including the introduction of the electronic information system, as well as the activities of the ASAN service center in Imishli, which is a brand of Azerbaijan and held a meeting with justice employees and judges.
The Minister gave instructions and recommendations to improve the judicial activity at the level of requirements of the Head of State, as well as the effective organization using innovative methods, wide promotion of the voluntary institute in the field of judiciary, as well as raising citizens satisfaction, ethical behavior, non-recourse on corruption.
At the same time it was noted that the new laws on important changes by the legislative initiative of the head of state to the Civil Procedure Code adopted on December 28, 2018 and the Law "On Courts and Judges", serves to improvement of judicial performance, enhancement of efficiency and quality of work, reduce workload, a more effective and transparent consideration of the case by applying "electronic court" system, was expressed the necessity of deep study and proper application of new provisions of the legislation.