Home Map Search Contact us Links
President of the Judicial Legal Council, Minister of Justice, Mr. Fikrat Mammadov met with Chairman of Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, Mr. Christos Pourgourides and member Mrs. Elsa Papadimitriou on 1st of September.
The Minister who informed about close cooperation between Azerbaijan and CoE, spoke of wide-scale reforms on reliable protection of human rights which are being lead by strong political will of the Head of State Mr. Ilham Aliyev, modernization of judiciary, establishment of administrative courts which plays essential role in man-state relations as well, also inform about justice and done works on improvement of penitentiary system.
The guest who in the second visit to Azerbaijan expressed his gratitude, apprised Azerbaijan’s great achievements in different fields in recent 5-6 years, accentuated on Azerbaijan’s being in advance on positive democratic changes compare with neighbor states.
Productive exchange of views was conducted in the meeting on modernization of modernization of penitentiary infrastructure, training of justice officers and other issues of mutual interest.
Within the visit the guests have got acquainted with modern building of Baku Pre-trial Prison and highly estimated condition of confinement of prisoners, supported medical service and food supply as well.
At the same day Mr. Christos Pourgourides and Mrs. Elsa Papadimitriou met with members of the Public Committee which controls activity of penitentiary system. Activity of the Public Committee was interested, as one of good example of cooperation among the Committee, civil society organizations and law-enforcement bodies was stressed, extensive discussions were held.
Member of the Judicial Legal Council, Mr. Azar Djafarov took part in the measure.